Back to Index! Back to Index!
Robert Beatty
Facts
AKA: Bob Beatty
Occupation: Actor
Also: Narrator
Birthdate: October 19, 1909
Birthplace: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Education: Toronto University and London Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts
Died: March 3, 1992(London, Great Britain)
Character: General George Carnaby

Biography
As a young man Robert Beatty was a student Toronto University in Canada. In his sparetime he worked as an amateur actor. After receiving a B.A. degree at the university he moved to London to study at London Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts. His first film role was an extra and stand-in. During World War II Robert Beatty was a radio reporter and achieved fame through his eyewitness radio reports of the nightly London bombings.

After the war he continued his film career, often playing american-canadina characters. One of his favourite stage roles was as Harry Brock, a rude and crude American junk dealer, in Garson Kanin's Born Yesterday. He also played lots of detective characters in both radio, Philip O'Dell, and on TV, Dial 999. He got a big chanche to demonstrate is skill in Her Favourite Husband, where he played both a milquetoast British hubby and a slick Italian gangster. His most famous role is probably as Halvorsen in 2001: A Space Odyssey. He also played two seperate characters in Superman III and Superman IV.

Robert Beatty is also well-knowed for televiewers after parts in the miniseries Jesus of Nazareth (as Proculus) and as President Ronald Reagan in the 1987 PBS special Breakthrough at Reykajavik.

Selected Films
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing - 1942
Suspected Person - 1943
San Demetrio - 1947
Against the Wind - 1948

Quel Bandito Sono Io - 1949
Twenty Questions Murder Mystery, The - 1950
Captain Horatio Hornblower - 1951
Wings of Danger - 1952

Horse's Mouth, The - 1953
Out of the Clouds - 1954
Tarzan and the Lost Safari - 1957
Amorous Mr. Prawn, The - 1962

Die Todesstrahlen de Dr. Mabuse - 1964
Bikini Paradise - 1965
2001: A Space Odyssey - 1968
Where Eagles Dare - 1969

Sitting Target - 1972
Pope Joan - 1972
Spikes Gang, The - 1974
Gathering Storm, The - 1974

Pink Panther Strikes Again, The - 1976
Golden Rendezvous - 1977
Unidentified Flying Oddball - 1979
Amateur, The - 1981

Superman III - 1983
Labyrinth - 1986
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace - 1987
Return of Sam McCloud (TV) - 1989

Curiosa
Robert Beatty has played the American presidents twice. First as Ronald Reagen in the 1987 PBS special Breakthrough at Reykajavik and then in Superman IV: The Quest for Peace.

User Comments:

Eric Pugh (2004-01-30)
You missed out "Odd Man Out" in 1947
Add your comment

Name/Signature:


Comment: (Max 500 characters)


Antibot protection: