Back to Index! Back to Index!
Arthur Ibbetson
AKA: Arthur F. Ibbetson
Occupation: Cinematographer
Also: Camera operator
Birthname: Briton Arthur Ibbetson
Birthdate: September 8, 1922
Birthplace: England
Died: October, 1997

Arthur Ibbetson was only 22 years old when he got his first experience as camera assistant. But he had to wait long for his first assignment as camera operator; The Horse's Mouth from 1958. Even if he didn't want to, he draw attention to himself with this film. The film was about a brilliant, eccentric painter (Alec Guinnes) and Ibbetson made loving closeups of those fantastic paintings.

After this film Ibbetson was very busy and handled assignments ranging from Nine Hour to Rama, an action-packed movie from 1964 and Charles Chaplins final film, the old-ashioned A Countess from Hong (1967). All films during this period was interntionally financed productions.

Arthur Ibbetson was a very creative cinematographer, and many films were sold with that label, such as Willie Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971) and The Bounty (1984).

Arthur Ibbetson didn't work much for television, but Frankenstein: The True Story (1973) was an fantastic exception.

Selected Films
Hotel Reserve - 1944
Great Day - 1945
Stop Press Girl - 1949
Floodtide - 1949

Horse's Mouth, The - 1953
Man Who Never Was, The - 1956
League of Gentlemen, The - 1959
There Was a Crooked Man - 1960

Wild Affair, The - 1961
I Could Go on Singing - 1963
Murder at the Gallop - 1963
Inspector Clouseau - 1968

Where Eagles Dare - 1969
Anne of the Thousand Days - 1969
Walking Stick, The - 1970
When Eight Bells Toll - 1971

Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - 1971
11 Harrowhouse - 1974
Brief Encounter (TV) - 1974
Out of Season - 1975

Sell-Out, The - 1976
Little Night Music, A - 1977
Medusa Touch, The - 1978
Prisoner of Zenda, The - 1979

Bounty, The - 1984
Master of the Game (TV-series) - 1984
Santa Claus - 1985
Babes in Toyland (TV) - 1986

Be the first to make a user comment!


Comment: (Max 500 characters)

Antibot protection: